Accident Summary Nr: 85077.015 - Employee is killed when a trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1145601.015 | 05/05/2016 | 1081 | 238910 | 317712368 - Tc Excavating Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on May 5, 2016, an excavating employee was installing a new sewer line for a home at the location. An employee and a coworker were working in an improperly shored excavation that was about 10 feet deep. The employee was in between two pieces of shoring that were spaced 15 feet apart when the wall collapsed. Approximately 6 feet of dirt covered the employee and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1145601.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |