Accident Summary Nr: 85071.015 - Employee Killed When Run Over By A Tow Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1125291.015 | 12/07/2015 | 5012 | 423110 | 56507 - Kentucky Auto Auction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:42 p.m. on December 2, 2015, an employee was transporting a Mercury Mountaineer and put the tow truck into reverse instead of park. When the truck began to roll backwards, the employee attempted to jump back into the truck and was run over. The employee was transported to University of Louisville Hospital where he died later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1125291.015 | 79 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |