Accident Summary Nr: 85067.015 - Employee falls from roof during replacement of wood and is k

Accident Summary Nr: 85067.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/05/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1145487.01505/06/2016813990The Acacia Association

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 5, 2016, Employees #1 and #2 were inspecting and replacing wood on townhomes serviced by the company. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were replacing a piece of wood measuring 2 inches by 12 inches on a parapet also located on the roof. The employees had already replaced one board and were working on the second board when Employee #1 fell approximately 17 feet off the edge of the roof to the concrete surface below. Employee #2 called other employees in the area and emergency services were called. The Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he died several days later as a result of a head injury sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1145487.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices