Accident Summary Nr: 85067.015 - Employee falls from roof during replacement of wood and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1145487.015 | 05/06/2016 | 813990 | The Acacia Association |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 5, 2016, Employees #1 and #2 were inspecting and replacing wood on townhomes serviced by the company. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were replacing a piece of wood measuring 2 inches by 12 inches on a parapet also located on the roof. The employees had already replaced one board and were working on the second board when Employee #1 fell approximately 17 feet off the edge of the roof to the concrete surface below. Employee #2 called other employees in the area and emergency services were called. The Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he died several days later as a result of a head injury sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1145487.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices |