Accident Summary Nr: 85059.015 - Employee Falls Into A Pool Of Water And Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1144792.015 | 04/28/2016 | 115310 | R & E Forestry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 22, 2016, Employee #1 and a crew were walking across a grassy field inundated with water from recent rains and spraying chemicals on plants rooted at the bottom of transmission line towers and poles. The crew accessed the field from a roadway. A tower was located approximately 70 ft from the roadway. The employees walked approximately 50 ft through the saturated field up to their knees and were unable to see the bottom. As Employee #1 was walking across the clearing, he fell into a body of water approximately 8 ft in depth and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1144792.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |