Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 85049.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree Branch And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 85049.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 04/11/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1143145.01504/27/20160783561730129974 - James Barnett

Abstract: On April 11, 2016, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew trimming trees. He was on the ground, manning a rigging rope, and lowering the base end of a limb t o the ground. A coworker was positioned in a tree. He was using a chain saw to cut the limb. Two other coworkers were also on the ground. They were helping to control the descent of the brushy end of the limb to the ground as it was cut. The two coworkers on the ground stated that Employee #1 inadvertently positioned himself below the limb. The two coworkers on the ground alerted Employee #1 tha t he was under the limb. Employee #1 looked up and then released the rope and a ttempted to run away. The falling limb struck Employee #1. Emergency medical s ervices were called. Employee #1's condition deteriorated while he was being tr ansported to the hospital, and he died in the emergency room.

Keywords: chain saw, emergency response, falling object, rope, struck by, tree, tree limb, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1143145.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported