Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 85044.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Vacuum Tank And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 85044.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/25/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1132150.01502/25/2016769956299169950 - Utility Group Of South Carolina Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 25, 2016, employee #1 of Utility Group of South Caro lina lifted a debris tank from the back of a 1995 Ford Vac truck, model #L8000, to repair an area underneath the tank. The truck was used to vacuum the sewage out of the sewage lines for inspection. There were rusted out holes in the end of the tank closet to the cab of the truck. Employee #1 used a sawzall to cut th e tank to replace the section. Prior to leaving for lunch, employee #1 and anoth er employee lifted the tank using the hydraulic lever controls located on the si de of the truck near the cab on the driver's side. Employee #1 informed employee #2 that the hydraulic hoses to the tank were bad and leaking. The truck was lea king hydraulic fluid before the two employees went to lunch. Employee #1 was on the back of the truck between the debris tank and the cab, working on the hydrau lic hoses. Employee #2 heard a hissing sound coming from the bay area and Employ ee #1 immediately screamed for help. Employee #1 was pinned between the debris tank and the cab on the back of the Vac truck. Employee #1 was on his hands and knees and the debris tank was on his side. The controls would not work to lift t he tank off of employee #1. In order for the controls to be operational, the tru ck must be on at the time. When the other employee turned the truck on, the cont rols still did not work. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation due to a crushing i njury to his chest.

Keywords: asphyxiated, blocks, caught between, chest, crushed, maintenance, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1132150.015 36 M Fatality Occupation not reported