Accident Summary Nr: 85028.015 - Employee drowns in irrigation canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1145152.015 | 05/05/2016 | 115115 | Lara Labor Contractors |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on May 5, 2106, an employee was irrigating a corn field. The employee was found by two other coworkers lying face down in a 22 inch deep irrigation canal with head and torso underwater. The employee was pronounced dead on site by paramedics. According to coroner's report, the employee died from asphyxia due to drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1145152.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |