Accident Summary Nr: 85015.015 - Employee is struck and killed by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1130947.015 | 03/08/2016 | 562212 | A Day Trucking Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:09 p.m. on March 8, 2016, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was dumping a load and his truck became stuck. He exited his truck without notifying anyone to attempt to free it. Another truck was directed by the spotter to pull in next to Employee #1s truck and dump his load. As the driver of the truck backed up, he pulled in at an angle directed towards Employee #1s truck and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed by multiple injuries with compressional asphyxia, multiple fractures of his ribs, laceration of the spleen, abrasion on his arm, and contusions and lacerations of both lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1130947.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |