Accident Summary Nr: 85014.015 - An employee is struck and killed by the tailgate of a dump t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1144984.015 | 05/04/2016 | 112310 | Harold Brey & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 3, 2016, an employee was neasuring the truck bed to determine course of action for repairs. A dump truck tailgate that had been secured in an elevated position came down striking the employee when the metal used to secured the tail gate in the elevated position dropped out of place. he employee suffered blunt force trauma to the torso. The employee was crushed and killed by tailgate of dump truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1144984.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |