Accident Summary Nr: 85010.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Dump Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 85010.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/29/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1144993.01505/02/2016924120U.S. Doi - U.S. Fish And Wildlife Service

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 29, 2016, Employee #1 was sitting under the bed of a dump truck. As he sat, the bed was lowered to dump its contents. However, the bed fell quickly and suddenly, striking and crushing Employee #1 under its weight. The employee was killed from their injuries.

Keywords: Crushing, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1144993.015 50 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy