Accident Summary Nr: 85006.015 - Employee is electrocuted when repairing 480 volt cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1144786.015 | 05/04/2016 | 332710 | Homeyer Precision Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 3, 2016, an employee was apparently walking while holding onto a 480 volt SO Cord that was energized. He had partially disassembled the plug prior to this through the use of an allen wrench and screw driver. There were no witnesses. The coroner responded to the scene following the accident. The coroner determined that the employee was walking towards a fixed flight of stairs. The employee reached for the metal stair railing with his left hand while holding on to the energized, flexible cord with his right. The employee was electrocuted and killed. Burn marks were found on the palms of both hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1144786.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |