Accident Summary Nr: 84978.015 - Employee is struck by bulldozer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1144721.015 | 05/04/2016 | 237990 | Tro-Con Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on May 4, 2016, an employee had been assisting the bull dozer operator in filling in a low spot on the corner of the project site. The employee went behind the bull dozer at some point during the back filling operation to shoot a grade and the bull dozer operator did not see the employee in his blind spot. The bull dozer struck the employee and dragged him under the tracks. The employee was killed by bulldozer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1144721.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |