Accident: 84978.015 - Employee Is Struck By Bulldozer And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1144721.015 | 05/04/2016 | Tro-Con Corporation |
At 8:28 a.m. on May 4, 2016, an employee had been assisting the bull dozer opera tor in filling in a low spot on the corner of the project site. The employee wen t behind the bull dozer at some point during the back filling operation to shoot a grade and the bull dozer operator did not see the employee in his blind spot. The bull dozer struck the employee and dragged him under the tracks. The emplo yee was killed by bulldozer.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1144721.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |