Accident Summary Nr: 84976.015 - Employee Is Struck By Vehicle And Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1143173.015 | 04/27/2016 | 562111 | Tom Berkowitz Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 27, 2016, Employee #1, a part-time recycling attendant, was directing the backing up of a customer's vehicle. The vehicle then accelerated crashing through a barrier and striking/throwing him into a pavement-level dumpster. Employee #1 sustained severe head, neck and leg injuries and died three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1143173.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |