Accident Summary Nr: 849448 - Employee killed when elevator crushed head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103332276 | 06/07/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Deborah Adams |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 6, 1989, Employee #1 was wiping paint that had dripped into an elevator shaft and onto the sills and wrought iron grating. A can of paint had spilled in the elevator's cab on the top (fifth) floor of an apartment building. The paint and other materials were being taken to an apartment for interior decorating work. Employee #1 was on the third floor and opened or had someone open a narrow side gate that was part of the framework of the elevator housing alongside the main elevator entrance gate. The side gate was not electrically interlocked with the elevator operation, as was the main gate. Employee #1 reached into the elevator shaft, then into the opening to wipe the paint splashes. Her employer, unaware of the work in progress, brought the elevator down from the fifth floor. Employee #1's head was struck and crushed. She was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103332276 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |