Accident Summary Nr: 849398 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103264396 | 06/26/1989 | 1741 | 0 | American Tuckpointing & Masonry |
Abstract: On June 24, 1989, Employee #1 was on the roof of a three-story building. He had just erected a two-point suspension scaffold equipped with an independent lifeline. He was climbing from the roof to the scaffold platform, which was about 5 feet below the roof level, when a section of the parapet he was climbing over broke away. Employee #1 fell to the ground level. He died of multiple injuries. Employee #1 failed to tie off before attempting to access the scaffold. He was clutching his safety belt in his hand when he fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103264396 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |