Accident Summary Nr: 849380 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRENCH CAVES IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103333001 | 05/12/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Davidson Sewerage & Drainage Corp. |
Abstract: On or about May 11, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were working at the bottom of a trench, approximately 8.5 feet deep and approximately 30 to 36 inches wide, installing 5-foot sections of an 8-inch.clay sewer pipe. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by moving ground when the south wall of the trench collapsed. Employee #1 died form crushing injuries. Employee #2 escaped unscathed. The causal factors of the accident were that the trench walls were nearly vertical and were not shored, supported, or adequately sloped. A trench box was not used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103333001 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103333001 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |