Accident Summary Nr: 849372 - Employee dies after pinned under rubble in wall collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103332193 | 05/11/1989 | 1795 | 0 | U.S. Dismantlement Corp. |
| 103332219 | 05/12/1989 | 1793 | 0 | Bricks Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on May 5, 1989, Employee #1 was working on a demolition site, cleaning and stacking house brick salvaged from the structures being demolished. He was working adjacent to a brick wall about 1 story high. It was a windy day and, according to coworkers on the site, the top 3 or 4 ft section of the wall collapsed on top of Employee #1. A heavy I-beam above a window frame fell with the wall section and pinned the employee under the rubble. He sustained a severe head laceration and was extricated from the rubble. Employee #1 was rushed to a hospital, where he died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103332193 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103332219 | Occupation Not Listed |