Accident Summary Nr: 849364 - Lift truck driver killed by falling stacks of lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 849364 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10333234205/01/198952110Seigles Home & Building Center

Abstract: Employee #1, a lift truck driver, had stacked eight piles of lumber to a height of approximately 16 ft. Three of the stacks, each containing 80 pieces of 14 ft long 2 by 10s, and weighing approximately 7,000 lb, fell from his truck and killed him A violation of standard 1910.176(b) was cited: the lumber was not limited in height and was not secured against storage sliding and collapse.

Keywords: LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103332342 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported