Accident Summary Nr: 849364 - Lift truck driver killed by falling stacks of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103332342 | 05/01/1989 | 5211 | 0 | Seigles Home & Building Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a lift truck driver, had stacked eight piles of lumber to a height of approximately 16 ft. Three of the stacks, each containing 80 pieces of 14 ft long 2 by 10s, and weighing approximately 7,000 lb, fell from his truck and killed him A violation of standard 1910.176(b) was cited: the lumber was not limited in height and was not secured against storage sliding and collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103332342 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |