Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 849323 - Employee Killed In Fall From Building Under Construction

Accident: 849323 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/10/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10333488402/10/19891771James Mchugh Construction Co.

Employee #1, an iron worker, was at the edge of a partially completed deck approximately 10 stories above ground, assembling the post tensioning components on a metal form for a concrete beam. The deck did not have a perimeter guardrail, and Employee #1 was not secured to a safety harnessing system. Employee #1 was killed in a fall.

Keywords: guardrail, iron worker, work rules, perimeter guarding, safety belt, construction, fall, fall protection, elevated work plat, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103334884 Fatality Other Occupation not reported