Accident Summary Nr: 849315 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103334579 | 01/31/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Chicago Iron Works Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 30, 1989, Employee #1 was working from a swing stage scaffold, tuckpointing the third story of a seven story building. Employee #1 and his ground man had lowered the scaffold to the 2 1/2 story level using manual block and tackle suspension. While the ground man held the rope on the right hand side, Employee #1 was attempting to tie a hitch on the left side of the scaffold to secure it in place. He appeared to be having trouble tying the hitch and his shoulder leaned against the building. The scaffold pulled away from the building and Employee #1 lost his grip on the rope, allowing the scaffold to slip down on the left side. Employee #1 fell to his death. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard and no independent safety lines were installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103334579 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |