Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 849307 - Employee Killed In Fall From Creeping Bracket Scaffold

Accident: 849307 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/21/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10333411602/22/19891795Custodis Cottrell Inc.

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 21, 1989, Employee #1 was working from a bracket scaffold at approximately 120 ft, dismantling a chimney. Employee #1 apparently detached the snap hook from the D ring on his safety belt and fell from the scaffold to his death. Coworkers working with Employee #1 did not observe his actions, but surmise that he unhooked his lanyard because it became entangled with compressed air hoses.

Keywords: dismantling, safety belt, construction, air hose, lanyard, fall, entangled, tie-off, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103334116 Fatality Other Occupation not reported