Accident: 849307 - Employee Killed In Fall From Creeping Bracket Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103334116 | 02/22/1989 | 1795 | Custodis Cottrell Inc. |
At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 21, 1989, Employee #1 was working from a bracket scaffold at approximately 120 ft, dismantling a chimney. Employee #1 apparently detached the snap hook from the D ring on his safety belt and fell from the scaffold to his death. Coworkers working with Employee #1 did not observe his actions, but surmise that he unhooked his lanyard because it became entangled with compressed air hoses.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103334116 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |