Accident Summary Nr: 849265 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 849265 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10244314012/01/198876290Sears Roebuck & Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SERVICING A MICROWAVE OVEN AT THE REPAIR FACILITY OF A LARGE RETAIL FIRM. HE WAS FOUND LYING ON THE FLOOR NEXT TO HIS WORKBENCH BY SOME COWORKERS. THEY HAD HEARD A CRASH RESULTING FROM THE OVEN FALLING TO THE FLOOR. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AS A RESULT OF ELECTROCUTION. HE HAD APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED TERMINAL INSIDE THE OVEN WHILE HE WAS SERVICING IT.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102443140 Fatality Electric Shock Household appliance and power tool repairers