Accident Summary Nr: 849265 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102443140 | 12/01/1988 | 7629 | 0 | Sears Roebuck & Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SERVICING A MICROWAVE OVEN AT THE REPAIR FACILITY OF A LARGE RETAIL FIRM. HE WAS FOUND LYING ON THE FLOOR NEXT TO HIS WORKBENCH BY SOME COWORKERS. THEY HAD HEARD A CRASH RESULTING FROM THE OVEN FALLING TO THE FLOOR. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AS A RESULT OF ELECTROCUTION. HE HAD APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED TERMINAL INSIDE THE OVEN WHILE HE WAS SERVICING IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102443140 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Household appliance and power tool repairers |