Accident Summary Nr: 849208 - Employee dies of ruptured aorta in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122498884 | 04/04/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Homestead Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 3, 1995, Employee #1 was working from a 12-foot stepladder connecting a clamp on a bar joist located on the ceiling. He fell off the ladder and landed on some door frames. Employee #1 died of a ruptured aorta.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122498884 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |