Accident Summary Nr: 849190 - Employee pulled into belt conveyor and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 849190 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10252891612/02/199333250National Castings Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 2, 1993, Employee #1 entered the pit in area 15 to get his shovel from underneath the Slinger molding machine. Employee #1 apparently reached over the unguarded wingtip tail-end pulley on the belt conveyor, which grabbed his clothing and pulled him into the rotating pulley. Employee #1 was eviscerated and died. Employee #1 wasn't discovered until approximately 11:20 a.m.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, BELT CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BY, PULLEY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102528916 Fatality Other Occupation not reported