Accident Summary Nr: 849190 - Employee pulled into belt conveyor and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102528916 | 12/02/1993 | 3325 | 0 | National Castings Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 2, 1993, Employee #1 entered the pit in area 15 to get his shovel from underneath the Slinger molding machine. Employee #1 apparently reached over the unguarded wingtip tail-end pulley on the belt conveyor, which grabbed his clothing and pulled him into the rotating pulley. Employee #1 was eviscerated and died. Employee #1 wasn't discovered until approximately 11:20 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102528916 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |