Accident Summary Nr: 849125 - HIT ON HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103333522 | 07/30/1991 | 1771 | 0 | G & L Contractors, Inc. |
| 103333530 | 07/30/1991 | 3441 | 0 | Leroy'S Welding & Fabricating, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JULY 25,1991, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:00 AM THE BOBCAT OPERATOR WAS PREPARING TO GET HIS 3RD BUCKET LOAD OF GRAVEL FROMTHE GRAVEL STORAGE BIN 2. THE BOBCAT OPERATOR COULDN'T GET ANY MICRO GRAVEL OUT OF THE STORAGE BIN 2 BECAUSE FOUR PIECES OF STEEL CHANNEL WEIGHING APPROXI- MATELY 220 LBS A PIECE AND APPROXIMATELY 19 FEET IN LENGTH PER PIECE WERE STORED ON THE CONCRETE WALLS. THE BOBCAT OPERATOR THEN DECIDED TO PUSH THE STEEL CHANNELS THAT WERE LAYING ON THE CONCRETE WALLS ABOUT A FOOT BACK. THE BOBCAT OPERATOR WAS UNAWARE WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN GRAVEL STORAGE BIN #1. AS THE BOBCAT OPERATOR USED THE BUCKET IN A VERTICLE POSITION TO PUSH THE STEEL CHANNELS BACK A FOOT THE STEEL CHANNELS SWUNG OUT AND 2 PIECES STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON HIS FEET AND THE OTHER 2 PIECES OF CHANNEL STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND INTERNAL INJURIES TO THE HEAD WHICH RESULTED IN HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103333522 | Fatality | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 103333530 | Occupation Not Listed |