Accident Summary Nr: 849117 - Employee struck and killed by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103067633 | 07/27/1993 | 5051 | 0 | Performance Metal Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:02 a.m. on July 27, 1993, Employee #1 was inspecting a piece of steel coil running through the 48 in. slitter system. The employee was standing between the straightener machine and the recoiler machine when the straightener broke free from its anchorage, tipped over, and pinned the employee against the recoiler. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his abdomen and chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103067633 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |