Accident Summary Nr: 849109 - Two employees injured when pinned by winch device
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102993243 | 04/20/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Peoples Gas Light And Coke Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 19, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a trench. They were operating a pneumatic winch machine that was pulling a 20 ft long 12 in. diameter plastic pipe with a wire rope cable through a 16 in. cast iron main gas line pipe. The plastic pipe became stuck in the cast steel dresser coupling, causing the cable to become taut. The winch attempted to continue wrapping the cable and then broke free from its anchorage at the concrete base and pinned Employees #1 and #2 against the shoring. Employee #1 suffered severe bruises to his left leg and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered bruises to both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102993243 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102993243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |