Accident Summary Nr: 849083 - One employee killed, another injured in 19 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103067070 | 08/12/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Terminal 5 Venture |
| 103333514 | 08/22/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Steppo Supply & Construction Inc. |
| 103067088 | 08/12/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Flour City Architectural Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 12, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to remove some rigging that was attached to a crane's headache ball. The rigging was also attached to crates that were 130 in. long by 30 in. high by 43 in. wide. The crates were on the forks of a hand-operated pallet truck. As Employees #1 and #2 attempted to remove the rigging from the front, the pallet broke. The crates tilted forward, knocking both employees off the building's second level. Employee #1 was killed when he landed in a metal dumpster and sustained multiple fractures to his head. Employee #2 grabbed the rigging that was still attached to the crates and headache ball; he sustained a severe sprain and bruised right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103067070 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 103333514 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 103067088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103067088 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |