Accident Summary Nr: 84907.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Housing Compartment On Garbage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1144123.015 | 04/29/2016 | 811310 | Danza Truck Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 28, 2016, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut into the hydraulic system on the housing compartment of a garbage truck. The housing compartment was in the elevated position and there were no safety devices to keep the housing compartment from falling. As he cut into the housing compartments hydraulic system, the housing dropped and fell upon him, crushing his chest and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1144123.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |