Accident Summary Nr: 84903.015 - Employee Falls Off Forklift And Dies Later

Accident Summary Nr: 84903.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 04/28/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1143960.01504/28/2016321920Fairfield Pallet Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 28, 2016, Employee #1 died from a hospital-acquired infection. Nine days earlier, on April 19, 2016, Employee #1 had been operating a forklift. While driving the industrial truck, he lost consciousness and passed out. He fell from the forklift and suffered a head concussion and had signs of paralysis. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and he was air lifted to a trauma center where he was treated for his injuries. At the hospital, he developed an infection, which lead to sepsis that killed him on April 28, 2016.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Infection, Infectious Disease, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1143960.015 67 M Fatality