Accident Summary Nr: 84903.015 - Employee Falls Off Forklift And Dies Later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1143960.015 | 04/28/2016 | 321920 | Fairfield Pallet Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 28, 2016, Employee #1 died from a hospital-acquired infection. Nine days earlier, on April 19, 2016, Employee #1 had been operating a forklift. While driving the industrial truck, he lost consciousness and passed out. He fell from the forklift and suffered a head concussion and had signs of paralysis. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and he was air lifted to a trauma center where he was treated for his injuries. At the hospital, he developed an infection, which lead to sepsis that killed him on April 28, 2016.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1143960.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |