Accident Summary Nr: 849018 - Employee burned when static electricity ignites petroresin

Accident Summary Nr: 849018 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/31/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10614095710/31/198828910H.B. Fuller Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on October 31, 1988, Employee #1 was adding petroresin GE100 powder compound to charge a ribbon blender/mixer that contained 200 gallons of toluene, 400 gallons of heptane, and 1575 lb of kileykraton rubber compound. Employee #1 had just finished adding the fifteenth of 43 bags of the compound to the blender/mixer and had turned around to get the next bag. His back was to the mixer when static electricity in the GE100 caused an explosion and flash fire. Employee #1 suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his back and hands, covering approximately 30 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, STATIC ELECTRICITY, FIRE, BACK, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, POWDER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106140957 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported