Accident Summary Nr: 849018 - Employee burned when static electricity ignites petroresin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106140957 | 10/31/1988 | 2891 | 0 | H.B. Fuller Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on October 31, 1988, Employee #1 was adding petroresin GE100 powder compound to charge a ribbon blender/mixer that contained 200 gallons of toluene, 400 gallons of heptane, and 1575 lb of kileykraton rubber compound. Employee #1 had just finished adding the fifteenth of 43 bags of the compound to the blender/mixer and had turned around to get the next bag. His back was to the mixer when static electricity in the GE100 caused an explosion and flash fire. Employee #1 suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his back and hands, covering approximately 30 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106140957 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |