Accident Summary Nr: 848978 - Employee dies, others treated for smoke inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 848978 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10306796301/14/199220380Culinary Foods, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 a.m. on January 11, 1992, Employee #1 was checking the refrigeration unit's computers in the refrigeration maintenance department. Employees #2 and #3 were working on the third floor preparing to clean the production equipment. A structural fire developed in the north building. Employee #1 failed to escape the building and was pronounced dead from carbon monoxide poisoning. Employees #2 and #3 escaped and were sent to the hospital for treatment of smoke inhalation.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, FIRE, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103067963 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 103067963 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 103067963 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported