Accident Summary Nr: 848952 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102534948 | 01/05/1995 | 1799 | 0 | L. B. Hall Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on January 2, 1995, Employee #1 was power washing a 15-foot ceiling from a manually propelled Baker's scaffold that was approximately 41 to 57 inches off the ground. The scaffold tipped over, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries to his face and body. He died on January 3, 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102534948 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |