Accident Summary Nr: 84895.015 - Worker Dies From Aneurysm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1144051.015 | 04/29/2016 | 238990 | Metropolitan Electrical Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:49 p.m. on April 29, 2016, a worker was inside an electrical control room, taking photographs of electrical panels. The worker collapsed and died when he suffered an acute sub-arachnoid hemorrhage following a cerebral aneurysm. He was discovered lying facedown in the electrical room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1144051.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |