Accident Summary Nr: 848853 - Employee killed when head is crushed in freight elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103067237 | 10/12/1990 | 5181 | 0 | Chicago Beverage Systems Inc. |
103067229 | 10/12/1990 | 6512 | 0 | Mid America Developers, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 11, 1990, Employee #1 was riding a freight elevator to make a delivery to a customer on the second floor. The freight elevator had inner doors provided with an interlock that was rendered inoperable, which permitted the employee to get too close to the elevator shaft. Employee #1 stationed himself behind the elevator operator and in front of the opened inner doors. When the elevator stopped at the second floor, the elevator operator found Employee #1's head caught between the floor of the elevator and the metal landing on the second floor. The employee's head was crushed. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103067237 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103067229 | Occupation Not Listed |