Accident Summary Nr: 84884.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Heavy Logging Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1143905.015 | 04/30/2016 | 113310 | T.W. Byrd'S Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 29, 2016, Employee #1 was speaking on his cell phone following a meeting held at the log site. While talking on his phone, the rear right tire of a piece of heavy logging equipment (John Deere Wheeled Feller Buncher 643K) struck Employee #1, causing crushing injuries over his body and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1143905.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |