Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 848838 - One Employee Killed, One Injured By Falling Backhoe Bucket

Accident: 848838 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/10/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12232025201/10/19961623Neptune Construction Company, Inc.

At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 10, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to move the flat top cover to a storm sewer from the south end to the east end. Employee #1 was trying to align the hole of the flat top cover while Employee #2 was turning the flat top cover from the south end to the east end. They were working directly underneath the suspended bucket to the loader/backhoe. Suddenly, the lift assembly cylinder to the bucket failed, causing the bucket to strike both employees. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his head and was killed. Employee #2 sustained fractures to his right arm and right shoulder, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, head, loader/backhoe, cylinder, construction, equipment failure, crushed, struck by, arm, bucket elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 122320252 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 122320252 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported