Accident Summary Nr: 848820 - Employee dies from fall through roof decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122498660 | 07/13/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Interstate Maintenance Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:03 p.m. on July 11, 1995, Employee #1 and his foreman were replacing part of an old rusted section of a metal roof deck. Employee #1, who was wearing no fall arrest system, was holding one end of the deck with his hands while his foreman started cutting the opposite end. Apparently Employee #1 lunged forward and fell through the weakened deck, approximately 32 ft to the ground. He suffered multiple fractures and died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122498660 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |