Accident Summary Nr: 848788 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106141567 | 09/16/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Ryder Distribution Resources |
Abstract: A DELIVERY TRUCK DRIVER AND HIS HELPER WERE DELIVERING MERCHANDISE TO A SUBURBAN RESIDENCE. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK ENTERED ONE SIDE OF A HORSESHOE-SHAPED DRIVEWAY. THE DRIVER DROVE UNDER AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PARKED THE TRUCK, AND MADE THE DELIVERY TO THE RESIDENCE, WHICH WAS LOCATED AT THE APEX OF THE DRIVEWAY. WHEN THE TWO EMPLOYEES LEFT THE RESIDENCE BY DRIVING THROUGH THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE DRIVEWAY, THEY DISCOVERED THAT THE TOP OF THE TRUCK, WHICH WAS 12 FEET, 6 INCHES IN HEIGHT, WOULD NOT CLEAR THE LOW-HANGING OVERHEAD POWER AND TELEPHONE LINES. THE HELPER CLIMBED UP ON TOP OF THE TRUCK AND TRIED TO MOVE THE LINES OVER THE TRUCK. THE POWER LINE WAS ENERGIZED AT 4000 VOLTS, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106141567 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |