Accident Summary Nr: 848770 - Five employees hospitalized after fall from crane load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103334819 | 01/11/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Pcl/Mchugh A Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were relocating a 20 ft by 20 ft wooden platform from one position on the site to another. They attached a tower crane's load hook to a two-part wire rope sling configuration. The sling, in turn, was attached to two lifting shackles affixed at midpoints on the platform. When Employees #1 through #5 climbed onto the platform for balance, the platform, which was suspended at only two points, flipped and tossed them approximately 8 ft to an adjacent lower level. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized and released. Violations of 29 CFR 1926.550(c)(5) referenced tower crane manufacturer's prohibition of riding on loads.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103334819 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103334819 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103334819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103334819 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 103334819 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |