Accident Summary Nr: 848754 - Iron worker dies in fall from H-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 848754 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10333482701/10/198917910P.P.G. Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, an ornamental iron worker, was installing clips on a structural steel framework preparatory to the attachment of a decorative metal framework for glass. He was killed when he fell approximately 12 feet to an adjacent floor level from the H-beam on which he was standing. The employee was wearing a safety belt but was not tied off. Employee #1 had undergone safety training. The safety policy regarding tying off was enforced and a safety belt was provided. The accident was due to an isolated incident of employee misconduct.

Keywords: BEAM, INSTALLING, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103334827 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported