Accident Summary Nr: 848747 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned by air compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 848747 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10306750005/04/199216110Robert Woods Dba Robert Woods
10306751805/04/199216110Anthony G. Harris Dba Certified Asphalt & Paving

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on May 1, 1992, Employee #1, the employer, was attempting to unhitch an air compressor from a dump truck. The employee lay across the trailer part of the air compressor, which weighed approximately 400 lb. As he pulled the pin from the hitch and moved the air compressor down while lying across the trailer part, the air compressor went up in the air in an upright position, pinning the employee underneath the overhang of the dump truck. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103067500 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 103067518 Occupation Not Listed