Accident Summary Nr: 84873.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Construction Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1143813.015 | 04/29/2016 | 562212 | Marengo Disposal Co., Dba Mdc Environmental Servs. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 28, 2016, Employee #1 was emptying his commercial garbage truck at the landfill. Employee #1 was outside the vehicle, operating the external hydraulic controls for his vehicle. A coworker was delivering construction debris from an end dump tractor/trailer adjacent to Employee #1 on a soft soil surface. The coworker felt the load begin to shift and the trailer start to fall toward Employee #1 and dropped his trailer into the static position. The hydraulics did not release or lower the elevated trailer fast enough and the bed fell sideways to the ground, clipping the cab of Employee #1's vehicle and crushing Employee #1 with construction debris that spilled from the end dump trailer. Approximately 45,000 lb of construction debris fell onto and around Employee #1. It took hours to extract Employee #1 and he was pronounced dead at the scene from multiple traumatic injuries over his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1143813.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |