Accident Summary Nr: 848721 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102444270 | 10/12/1988 | 1741 | 0 | J.B. Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at night acid cleaning masonry from a two-point suspended swing stage scaffold. After his shift ended, for some unknown reason, Employee #1 returned to the scaffold. Apparently, due to hoisting machine failure, one of the load ropes failed and Employee #1, who was not secured to a safety harnessing system, fell approximately 40 ft to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102444270 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |