Accident Summary Nr: 848630 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103067559 | 06/30/1992 | 1791 | 0 | American Rebar, Inc. |
| 103067534 | 06/30/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Palumbo, Lorig, Herlihy A Joint Venture |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES ENTERED AN EXCAVATION TO RECEIVE A LOAD OF REBAR THAT WAS TO BE USED FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A RETAINING WALL. A THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A CRAWLER CRANE BEING USED TO LIFT THE REBAR INTO POSITION. AFTER BEING DIRECTED TO SWING THE BOOM AND LOAD NEAR A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE OPERATOR RECEIVED HAND SIGNALS FROM ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE EXCAVATION TO GUIDE HIM IN PLACING THE LOAD. AS THE OPERATOR LOWERED THE LOAD, IT BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE VERTICAL DOWLEYS. THE TWO EMPLOYEES IN THE EXCAVATION SHOOK THE LOAD TO LOOSEN IT, CAUSING THE LOAD BLOCK TO SWAY AND CONTACT THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE TRENCH WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER ONE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS TO HIS RIGHT HAND. THE CRANE OPERATOR ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE TWO INJURED EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103067559 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103067559 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103067534 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |