Accident Summary Nr: 84861.015 - Employee Is Shot And Killed During Robbery

Accident Summary Nr: 84861.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/28/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1143549.01504/28/2016447110Little General Store, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on April 28, 2016, Employee #1, a cashier, was working at a gas station and convenience store. She was standing halfway outside of door of the convenience store and smoking a cigarette. A robber appeared and forced her inside the store. The robber stole money and then shot her as he was leaving. Employee #1 was shot in the chest and stomach and died.

Keywords: Chest, Gunshot, Stomach, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1143549.015 23 F Fatality Cashiers