Accident Summary Nr: 848523 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106150758 | 10/03/1989 | 2834 | 0 | Lypho-Med Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHANGING A FUSE IN THE CONTROL PANEL OF GRUENBERG OVEN. HE REACHED BEHIND THE FUSE TO HOLD A BOLT IN PLACE WHILE HE LOOSENED A NUT. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE 480-VOLT CIRCUIT PARTS. THE INTERLOCK FOR THE DOOR EITHER MALFUNCTIONED OR WAS BY-PASSED, LEAVING THE CIRCUIT PARTS INSIDE THE CONTROL PANEL ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT TESTED THE CIRCUIT TO ENSURE THAT IT WAS, IN FACT, DEENERGIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106150758 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |