Accident Summary Nr: 848499 - Employee burned by explosion of leaking lpg tank truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102437266 | 06/03/1988 | 5984 | 0 | Mid America Propane Company |
| 102437258 | 06/02/1988 | 2086 | 0 | Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc. Dba Coca-Cola Bottling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing liquified propane cylinders for filling from a liquified propane gas (LPG) tank truck. Employee #1 pulled out the delivery hose, heard a pop, and turned around to see that the hose leading to the hose reel had come loose and LPG was pouring out of the hose. The truck engine was running to operate the pump. Employee #1 ran back to the truck in order to shut off the flow of LPG. Just as Employee #1 reached the truck, a fire and explosion occurred. Employee #1 was burned on approximately 35 percent of his body, including his head, arms, body, and legs. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102437266 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102437258 | Occupation Not Listed |