Accident Summary Nr: 848465 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102442738 | 05/19/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Layla Underground, Inc. |
Abstract: A COMPANY WAS INSTALLING A 20 FOOT LENGTH OF PIPE FOR A SEWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE 8 FEET DEEP TRENCH WHEN THE SIDES CAVED IN, BURYING AND KILLING HIM. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SHORED OR SLOPED, NOR WAS A TRENCH BOX USED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102442738 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |