Accident Summary Nr: 848457 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM PLANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101332526 | 03/03/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Bloom Lohre Painting |
Abstract: The employee was working on a plank 18 feet above ground level. One end of the plank was resting on a 6 ft wooden step ladder and the other end on a 20 ft wooden extension ladder propped against the wall. The employee fell from this makeshift scaffold and his head struck a window ledge during the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101332526 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |